Privacy Policy


  1. this privacy policy

  2. We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information.

    This privacy policy explains how we handle personal information relating to individuals who use and access marketmein.com (Website), whether or not they are members (Privacy Policy).

    We are a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act) in the UK, meaning that we determine the purposes and means for which we collect and use your personal information, and will only do so in compliance with the Act.


  3. Terminology

  4. The expressions "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to Marketmein Pty Ltd in Australia, Marketmein LLC in the United States, Marketmein Ltd in the United Kingdom and Marketmein Limited in Hong Kong.

    The expressions "you" and "your" refer to each and every individual whose personal information we may handle from time to time as a result of their access and use of this Website.

    The expression "personal information" refers to information about you which we receive through your registration or purchases or information that we collect whenever you interact with us. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify you or another specific person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise.


  5. Consent

  6. By visiting the Website, you consent to us using your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish for use to collect or process your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, then you should not access or use the Website and the services therein.

    We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any of our members or third party websites or apps. Per our Terms of Use, all account owners are required to be at least 18 years of age.

    By using the Website, you authorize us to use your information in the United States, Australia, the United Kingdom, and any other country where we operate. Please be aware that privacy laws and standards may differ from country to country, and may differ from those that apply in your home country.


  7. Types of information collected

  8. We only collect personal information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities set out in Section 6 (Purposes of Collection). The type of personal information we may collect includes:


    1. information that relates to your use of the Website;

    2. your contact information (this might include your name, email address, address and other contact information);

    3. buying or selling information made in connection with any interaction in relation to the Website;

    4. credit card information;

    5. IP address information or other electronic information which may be collected as part of the interaction between your electronic device and the Marketmein Website.


      You may review and change information through your account settings. The name associated with your account may be publically displayed and connected to your activity.

      You should note that other users may have access to the information you share on Marketmein. For example, other users will be able to see date joined, reviews, ratings, profile information, goods listed for sale, sold listings and comments.


  9. Method of collection

  10. We may collect your personal information in a variety of ways, including from you directly (including when you interact with us in writing, electronically or via telephone), when you visit the Website, when you participate in our events or promotions, or from public sources of information and marketing and similar lists which are legally acquired by us.

    We utilise cookies which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the Website. For more information about cookies and how we use them, please read our Cookies Policy.


  11. Purposes of collection

  12. Purposes for which we may collect personal information include, but are not limited to:


    1. monitoring your use of the Website;

    2. sending you news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you, subject to Clause 8 below;

    3. verifying your identity if you contact us for information in relation to your membership;

    4. contacting you as part of our services to you;

    5. providing you with access to, and use of the Website;

    6. developing and improving our service offering.


      We will retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for the operation of our Website. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts if needed. After we believe that is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner according to our policies.


  13. Use and disclosure

  14. We will only use and disclose personal information for the purposes envisaged by this privacy policy, or where such disclosure is required or authorised by the law (such as to a regulator or subject to a court order in connection with legal proceedings).

    We disclose your personal information to others, including to:


    1. third party service providers we use in connection with our business;

    2. any third party with your consent;

    3. third parties without your consent under certain circumstances, such as:

    4. third parties to whom we are required to disclose personal information under law;


      1. in order to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

      2. to comply with a subpoena, court order, legal process or other legal requirement;

      3. when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or

      4. if a third party claims that any content posted or uploaded by you to the Website constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights or their right to privacy.


      We may, at a future time, use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. We may update this Privacy Policy as required from time to time to notify you of such changes.


  15. Direct marketing

  16. We will not use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing to you unless:


    1. you have consented to receive direct marketing materials; or

    2. we believe you may be interested in the material as it relates to similar products [or services] you have previously bought, or indicated your interest in buying, through the Website.


      In every instance, we will ensure that our direct marketing material incorporates an option for you to elect to receive no further such communications.

      We do not allow third parties to track or collect your personal information on our sites for their own advertising purposes without your explicit consent; nor do we sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.


  17. SIGN IN

  18. When you sign in to your account, you may stay signed in to your account for a certain period of time. If you are using a public or shared computer, we recommend that you do not choose to stay signed in. You or any other user of the computer may be able to view and access your account and take specific actions during this signed in period without any further authorization. If you are using a public or shared computer you should sign out and/or clear your cookies when you are done using our Website in order to protect your account and your personal information.


  19. Storage of data and overseas disclosure

  20. Typically, we will store personal information on secure servers which are constantly monitored.

    Personal information may be sent offshore to Marketmein related corporations if required for the purposes outlined above. These entities may be located in Australia, United Kingdom, United States or in Hong Kong. We will transfer personal information only to countries to which we are permitted to by relevant law.

    Your personal information may also be transferred overseas when the third parties with whom we may share it (as described in this policy) are located overseas.

    In addition, it is possible that we or our subcontractors will utilise cloud technology in connection with the storage of personal information, and it is possible that this may result in offshore storage.

    It is possible that information will be transferred to a jurisdiction where you will not be able to seek redress under the privacy laws of your resident jurisdiction, and that does not have an equivalent level of data protection as the laws of your country of residence. Where we need to send your personal information overseas, we will require the recipient third parties to ensure a similar level of data protection to that of your country of residence. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to these parties. If you have any concerns regarding the transfer of your personal information overseas please contact us using the details provided below.


  21. Access, correction and further information

  22. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect remains accurate, up to date and complete.

    We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless we are permitted by law to refuse to provide you with such access. Please contact us via the contact details set out in section 13 if you:


    1. wish to have access to the personal information which we hold about you;

    2. consider that the personal information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date; or

    3. require further information on our personal information handling practices.


      There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in actually providing you with access. In the UK, this fee will be capped at a maximum of £10.

      If you consider that the information which we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information if you so request.

      We will respond to all requests for access and/or correction within a reasonable time, and in any event, no later than 30 days of receipt.


  23. Complaints

  24. If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access to or correction of your personal information, you should advise us via the contact details set out in section 13.


  25. Contacting Us

  26. If you have any questions or concerns relating to this policy, please contact us at: admin@marketmein.com